BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] See Fed. Defs.' Mem. in Opp. to SCI Mot. for Prelim. Inj. ("SCI Opp. Mem.") at 4. The CBW regulation provides that "any person may take; export or re-import; deliver, receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial activity; or sell or offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife that is bred in captivity in the United States provided ... that" a number of conditions are met, including that the "purpose of such activity is to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species." 50 C.F.R. § 17.21(g)(1). The FWS has also set forth regulations for application for individual permits authorizing "take" that "is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity," see 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B), or "for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species," see 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A).